Tuesday, January 25, 2011

What else have I been up to...

Thought to just blog about something random for today...

Cos' it is summer over here, last week was a lazy week for the husband and I as we had a week off (again! yay.) We didn't go away but we stayed around- which was good cos' the weather was mostly miserable.

We enjoy doing things around the house and so here are a couple of things I managed to accomplish, which is pretty huge for me.

I'd been collecting these retro mirrors and storing them in the garage...

... so I finally dusted them off and the husband helped me remove the original wood-backings they had on them, and we stuck them on the wall. Believe it or not, I used 3M Command Hook/Picture Hanger things. Yes, those sticky velcro things. I'm a big fan of them.

And so they are now my dining area 'showpiece'. Very proud.


Do you remember this bookshelf I organised with my pretty boxes?

Well I finally got round to painting it cos' it was just made of ol' MDF and getting a little nasty. White of course.

I've probably shared this before haha but if you like home decor stuff too, The Nesting Place is my new favourite blog for little ideas here and there. We don't have a lot to spend around here, so I like to try and use what I have already, can recycle or what I can find cheaply. This blog shares a similar idea, as well as some other tips, which is fab. My friend KP and I ogle over it every now and then.

My friend Ruth recently shared this other link with me cos' we share the same love for lots of white and light. Beautiful! These kindsa blogs get addictive though, so I usually have to peel myself away from them eventually.

Along with home-type projects, I also love food. These past couple weeks I've made this twice- Thai Glass Noodle Salad... it is super spicy (lots of chilli) and always makes me cry like crazy but I love the hot and sour taste so much that I can't help but eat it all up!

This one was my second attempt, with beef and prawn and lots, like LOTS, of coriander!

My cousin all the way in England just mentioned something about having a slice chocolate cake on Facebook... ugh... why does chocolate cake have such a hold on me! Now I think I need to go see if I have the ingredients to make one... hmmm...

5 comments:

Just Ruthie said...

LOVE the white! Check this out. Maybe you can do it to the top of that bookcase thingy.

http://tatertotsandjello.blogspot.com/2011/01/guest-project-7-yard-sale-nightstand.html

stencils....I think they are my new love hhahahha sorry Sair I'm like your "drug" pusher. hahaha

mommystwomonkeys said...

I love the mirrors! Wish I had more of a flair for home styles. I also wish it was summer here and that we weren't knee-deep in snow and minus temperatures!! Soon enough, I guess!

GMom said...

so glad got to share a tiny slice of your summer...too cold and snowy here!!!...that salad looks great, lots of colourful foods!!! sure must be HOT!!!!...such great decorating ideas, both yours and on those blogs you mentioned...thanks for passing them along!!! God bless xoxo

Amel said...

LOVE the pictures - along with the collection of mirrors and the white paint. :-D

And I also LOVE spicy food, of course he he he he...though I can't handle as much chili as before I moved to Finland, but I still add chili or lots of pepper to my food. :-D

Sas said...

oh amel, my friend here who is also originally from indonesia does exactly that (Add chilli or pepper). that is so funny!